Accident Summary Nr: 91062.015 - One employee is crushed and killed, another injured, when wa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1193578.015 | 07/30/2016 | 7352 | 532490 | 317713537 - Wagner Farming Inc |
1189169.015 | 07/30/2016 | 0111 | 111140 | 317713535 - Trs Inc |
Abstract: At 8:53 p.m. on July 30, 2016, two employees were working harvesting wheat and trying to tow a semi truck up a hill in the field. They were in the process of attaching the tow strap to the water tender and the semi truck when the water tender truck rolled backwards striking the two employees. Employee #1 was pinned between the two vehicles and was killed at the scene. Employee #2 suffered injuries to the left side of his face and was transported to hospital and was later flown via air ambulance to another medical center were he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1193578.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Farm workers | |
2 | 1189169.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |