Accident Summary Nr: 910539 - Employee drowns after jumping to catch boat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111014684 | 08/20/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Atlantic Marine Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were working from a barge replacing the pilings and fender system in a river when a small boat broke loose. Employee #1 removed his hard hat, safety shoes, and life jacket and dove in to catch the boat. The current carried the boat farther away and, after swimming approximately 150 yards, Employee #1 became tired and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111014684 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |