Accident Summary Nr: 91052.015 - Employee is struck by safety block ejected from press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1194803.015 | 12/01/2016 | 335991 | Mersen Usa Rochester-Ny, Corp |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 1, 2016, an employee was operating a press. The employee activated the press, but did not remove the safety block from the machine. When the press was activated, the pressure launched the safety block out of the press and struck the employee, who was killed as a result of a lacerated neck and bruised chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1194803.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |