Accident Summary Nr: 910513 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TREE LIMB FALLS ON HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107843815 | 01/26/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Joe Jones Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for Joe Jones Logging, was cutting a 60 foot tree that had about a 24 in. diameter. As the tree fell, it hit a limb on a nearby tree that caused the limb to snap back and break off. It fell on Employee #1 and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107843815 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |