Accident Summary Nr: 910505 - Employee's lower legs crushed between rolls and paper roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120467121 | 09/21/1992 | 2621 | 0 | Bowater, Inc., Carolina Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the roll quality on a #2 paper mill, B winder and kicker area. He had helped to implement this prototype system and was watching the paper rolls as they came off the B winder, went onto the conveyor, and moved to the Lamb model kicker, #365-07. The system was in automatic mode. Employee #1 was in the 12 in. wide area between the kicker rollers and the 4,800 lb paper roll when the conveyor stopped and kicked Employee #1 and the paper roll up onto the platform. Both of the employee's legs were crushed between the knees and ankles. There was no barrier to entry to this area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120467121 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial engineering technicians |