Accident Summary Nr: 910497 - Employee's leg fractured in methanol explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120467113 | 08/17/1992 | 2369 | 0 | Capitol City Mfg. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to cut a 55 gallon drum of methanol, which was supposedly empty, to make a trash can. An explosion knocked the lid of the drum through the side of a trailer in the area, breaking two bones in one of Employee #1's legs. The drum had not been thoroughly cleaned prior to cutting. The hazard communication program did not include an MSDS for oxygen and acetylene, nor training on such.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120467113 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |