Accident Summary Nr: 910489 - Employee killed when run over by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120460209 | 05/11/1992 | 4953 | 0 | Greater Greenville Sanitation Commission |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was assigned to garbage truck #103, was riding on the right side of the standing platform at the rear of the truck. The standing platform was made of non-perforated metal. The employee slipped from his standing position and was run over by the truck's left rear tires. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. It had been raining on the day of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120460209 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |