Accident Summary Nr: 910489 - Employee killed when run over by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 910489 -- Report ID: 0454520 -- Event Date: 05/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12046020905/11/199249530Greater Greenville Sanitation Commission

Abstract: Employee #1, who was assigned to garbage truck #103, was riding on the right side of the standing platform at the rear of the truck. The standing platform was made of non-perforated metal. The employee slipped from his standing position and was run over by the truck's left rear tires. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. It had been raining on the day of the accident.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, SLIP, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120460209 Fatality Other Garbage collectors