Accident Summary Nr: 91048.015 - Employee Is killed When Housing Deck Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1181218.015 | 10/03/2016 | 236115 | Vision Homes Of New York, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 3, 2016, an employee was attaching a deck to an elevated home when the deck collapsed while the employee was underneath. The employee was killed
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1181218.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |