Accident Summary Nr: 910471 - Employees killed, other injured in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120481239 | 03/25/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Yeargin, Inc. |
120469168 | 03/25/1993 | 2821 | 0 | Carolina Eastman Division |
Abstract: A partially completed, electrically controlled supply line from a holding tank to a mixing tank was filled with dry terephthalic acid (TPA) up to a closed valve. Employees were assigned to cut out a section of steel grate above the mixing tank for access. The cut was being made with an air arc gauge with Plasmarc and Mappgas. The tank was under the supply line. The valve was inadvertently opened, releasing TPA dust into the atmosphere where the cutting was conducted. This caused an explosion and fire, in which Employees #1 and #2 were killed and two others injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120481239 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 120481239 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 120469168 | Occupation Not Listed |