Accident Summary Nr: 910463 - Logger killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120469812 | 10/14/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Oak Ridge Logging/Chavis Logging |
Abstract: While doing pulpwood work, Employee #1 was cutting trees when one tree became lodged in another. He attempted to cut the standing tree so both trees would fall. Employee #1 was killed when the lodged tree fell and struck him in the upper body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120469812 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |