Accident Summary Nr: 910455 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115658494 | 06/20/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Floyd S. Pike Electrical Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE CREW WAS REMOVING A DEENERGIZED LINE AFTER CONVERTING A SINGLE-PHASE LINE TO A THREE-PHASE 7200-VOLT POWER LINE. THE OLD LINE CONTACTED A JUMPER WIRE AND BECAME ENERGIZED. THIS LINE WAS LEFT DOWN, AND IT CAUGHT ON THE WINCH OF THE PICKUP TRUCK THE CREW WAS USING. ONE OF THE POWER LINE WORKERS GOT OUT OF A LINE TRUCK, WHICH WAS ALSO AT THE SITE, TO MOVE THE OLD LINE OUT OF THE ROAD AND APPARENTLY TO MOVE THE PICKUP TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED HIS RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES, BEGAN TO OPEN THE DOOR OF THE PICKUP, AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115658494 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |