Accident Summary Nr: 910448 - Employee dies of broken neck in collapse of carport shed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115672917 | 08/13/1991 | 7261 | 0 | Milligan Funeral Home |
Abstract: Employee #1 was nailing felt down on top of a 16 ft by 16 ft by 9 ft 7 1/2 in. high carport shed with a 2:12 roof pitch. The shed was supported only by two 2 by 4s of knotty yellow pine. When the shed collapsed, Employee #1 fell and broke his neck. He was killed. The shed did not have adequate support.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115672917 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |