Accident Summary Nr: 91044.015 - Employee is caught in rotating lathe and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1194721.015 | 12/02/2016 | 332999 | Meldrum Mechanical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 1, 2016, an employee was working on the Willis Fanuc CNC lathe in the shop by himself. The employee was working overtime on an auger after all of the other employees left. Video shows that he became caught in the lathe while working on it. The deceased employee was found by a coworker who came back to work to check on him, laying on top of the lathe. The interlocked doors where found to be disabled while onsite. There were no immediate witnesses however video was available, showing only a fraction of what happened.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1194721.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Machinists |