Accident: 91043.015 - Employee In Trench Is Struck By Excavator Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1194697.015 | 11/29/2016 | Coakley Company, Inc |
At 1:00 p.m. on November 16, 2016, an employee was down inside a trench guiding a sewer pipe. Excavator operator swung the excavator bucket over the trench whe n the excavator bucket detached, fell and struck the employee inside the excavat ion. The employee was hospitalized with broken ribs, mangled ear and neck traum a.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1194697.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |