Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 91043.015 - Employee In Trench Is Struck By Excavator Bucket

Accident: 91043.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/16/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1194697.01511/29/2016Coakley Company, Inc

At 1:00 p.m. on November 16, 2016, an employee was down inside a trench guiding a sewer pipe. Excavator operator swung the excavator bucket over the trench whe n the excavator bucket detached, fell and struck the employee inside the excavat ion. The employee was hospitalized with broken ribs, mangled ear and neck traum a.

Keywords: excavator, falling object, trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1194697.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction