Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 910414 - Employee Dies In Fall As Roof Collapses

Accident: 910414 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/25/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12048443106/29/19931731M & M Electric Co., Inc.

While wiring a silo, employees were climbing over the guardrails of a catwalk, jumping to the roof approximately 18 in. below, and walking across that roof to a ladder to get to ground level. Employee #1 climbed over the guardrail and jumped from the midrail, approximately 40 in. above the roof, to the roof. The roof collapsed and the employee fell through, 35 ft to the concrete floor. He died.

Keywords: roof collapse, construction, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120484431 Fatality Other Electricians