Accident Summary Nr: 910380 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB

Accident Summary Nr: 910380 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11101404906/19/199007830Asplundh Tree Expert Co. Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING LINE-CLEARANCE TREE-TRIMMING WORK ALONG A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE GRABBED A LIMB TO CUT IT AND PULLED IT INTO THE POWER LINE. THE LIMB WAS 11 FEET, 2 INCHES LONG, AND THE EMPLOYEE GRABBED IT 6 FEET, 6 INCHES FROM THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111014049 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging