Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 910364 - Employee Killed In Fall From Concrete Scaffold Bracket

Accident Summary Nr: 910364 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11101340505/02/199017990Weese Concrete Forms & Accessories

Abstract: Employee #1 was knocking out form pins and removing scaffolds from a concrete form that had been poured that morning when he fell 8 ft to the ground over 1 inch protruding rebar that was 14 inches long. He was not impaled, but broke his neck and was killed.

Keywords: concrete form work, fracture, dismantling, rebar, struck against, construction, fall, fall protection, neck, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111013405 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers