Accident Summary Nr: 91036.015 - An employee collapses and dies from unknown cause

Accident Summary Nr: 91036.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/29/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1194654.01512/01/2016517510Mediacom Communications Corporation

Abstract: On November 29, 2016, an employee was making cable connections inside the closet of a residential customer's house. The employer arrived at the customer's house and found the employee stumbling as he walked and experiencing slurred speech. The employee later died, cause was not reported.

Keywords: Cable Tv Work, Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1194654.015 52 M Fatality Telephone line installers and repairers