Accident Summary Nr: 910307 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN CRUSHED BY FALLING LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105495329 | 11/16/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Palmetto Wood Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a double deck of hardwood and had not secured the load prior to removing the binder and chains when a log fell on him, severely mangling his arm and leg. He died due to severe loss of blood.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105495329 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |