Accident Summary Nr: 910299 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105495485 | 02/23/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Mike Lee Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting down a large pine tree which was leaning but was free standing. Employee #1 cut a 4-inch back undercut and then started to back cut at the tree. The tree fell approximately 9 feet and broke into three pieces. The middle piece came down and struck Employee #1 causing his death instantly. The piece that struck Employee #1 was 14 to 16 foot long and 1.5 foot wide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105495485 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |