Accident Summary Nr: 91028.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 91028.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/01/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1194637.01512/01/2016561730Arborworks, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:02 p.m. on December 1, 2016, an employee was using a pulley to direct the fall of a tree. He was in the danger zone and was struck by a tree as it fell. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1194637.015 40 M Fatality Laborers, except construction