Accident Summary Nr: 910265 - Employee killed when struck by falling log from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105495451 | 01/16/1990 | 0783 | 0 | Billy Jackson'S Carolina Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was helping a coworker, a climber, remove logs and brush from under a tree that was being cut by another climber, who was blocking the tree down. The climber pushed a log off. The log fell and struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him. The employee should not have been under the tree where falling limbs and logs could hit him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105495451 | Fatality | Puncture | Forestry workers, except logging |