Accident Summary Nr: 910257 - Employee lacerates head in fall from structural steel

Accident Summary Nr: 910257 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12649769204/01/199617910R.P. Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both iron workers, were instructed to dismantle 35 foot structural steel bar joists at a UPS facility under construction. Due to plan changes, the bar joists were to be replaced by stronger ones so that a conveyor system could be hung from them at a later date. The employees were instructed to use a manlift to remove the bridging and cross braces and not to climb onto the joists unless the ends were welded. The tools were set up on the steel to remove the joists. While the coworker went to get a manlift, Employee #1 stayed on the steel and used a cutting torch to cut the welds at the end of the joist. The coworker returned with the manlift but it became stuck in soft soil. He then went to the other side of the building where a foreman was welding and asked him to bring a Lull forklift to extricate the manlift. The employees waited on the steel for the forklift to come around. About 10 minutes later the foreman came around with the forklift. A sudden gust of wind (approximately 20 mph) caused the joist to move. Employee #1 fell 34 to 40 feet to the ground. He sustained a laceration to the right side of his head but was not hospitalized. The coworker did not fall.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGH WIND, DISMANTLING, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126497692 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Structural metal workers