Accident Summary Nr: 910240 - Employee's leg fractured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126484823 | 02/22/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Eagle Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying 9,000 ft of 24 in. concrete drain pipe in a 6 ft deep trench when an approximately 4 cubic ft section of one bank caved in. It struck the back of the employee's right leg, fracturing it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126484823 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |