Accident Summary Nr: 910190 - Employee dies when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124669144 | 04/12/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Ashley River Lumber, Inc., Logging Op. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a chain saw operator, was walking near another sawyer who was cutting a hardwood tree that fell into a standing dead pine tree. The top of the dead pine broke off and fell on the chain saw operator as he passed. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124669144 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |