Accident Summary Nr: 91017.015 - Employee drowns when skid steer loader rolls into creek
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1194169.015 | 11/29/2016 | 4952 | 221320 | 132970 - Public Works Commission Of The City Of Fayettevill |
Abstract: On November 29, 2016, an employee was pushing dirt with a skid steer loader on a temporary driving surface that was being built along the southeast bank of a creek, in preparation for the repairs of a 12-inch main sewage drain that was damaged during Hurricane Matthew. The skid steer loader became stuck and while the operator was attempting to back the loader out, the temporary driving surface he was on gave way and the skid steer loader and operator rolled into the creek. The skid steer loader was totally submerged in the creek and the employee drowned after exiting the loader. The employee's body was found at a depth of approximately 22 feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1194169.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |