Accident Summary Nr: 910166 - Employee dies of blood clot after fall from lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115690422 | 11/18/1992 | 5085 | 0 | Cameron & Barkley |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stocking shelves from a pallet raised by a forklift. The pallet was not secured to the forklift. Employee #1 was not tied off when he attempted to step from the pallet onto a ladder. The ladder moved and he slipped and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip. On November 14, 1992, he died of a blood clot that had broken free from the fracture and traveled to his heart.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115690422 | Fatality | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |