Accident Summary Nr: 91015.015 - Employee crushed against railing by gantry crane bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1194484.015 | 11/29/2016 | 331210 | Maruichi American Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on November 29, 2016, an employee was repairing a gantry crane. The employee was getting down from a catwalk and while climbing over the railing, he was crushed and killed by the crane bridge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1194484.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Millwrights |