Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 910141 - Employee Killed When Struck By Kicked Back Chain Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 910141 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10783738710/12/199224110Isaac Fowler

Abstract: Employee #1 had cut down a 56 ft high, 1 ft 9 in. diameter pine tree. He was limbing the tree when his Stihl air chain saw, model #034 AV super, kicked back and struck him in the neck. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: kick back, chain saw, limbing, laceration, neck, struck by, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107837387 Fatality Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations