Accident Summary Nr: 910133 - Employee injured in explosion of homemade explosive device
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124669078 | 01/30/1996 | 3449 | 0 | B. F. Shaw, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was making a homemade explosive device using a 17 in. long, 13 in. diameter pipe counterweight, duct tape, acetylene, and a paper towel fuse. The device exploded prematurely. Employee #1 received burns, lacerations, a broken ear drum, and two broken wrists.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124669078 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |