Accident Summary Nr: 910125 - Two employees injured when dryer explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301755062 | 12/15/1997 | 2819 | 0 | Engelhard Corporation, Chemical Catalyst Group |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing an old tray-type dryer that their company had received from its sister plant in Ohio. The dryer was powered by gas from a supply line from a public utility. One employee thought he smelled gas so they were trying to locate and fix the leak. They used soapy water to test all connections and did not find anything amiss. Employee #1 felt that the leak was coming from inside the dryer. As he opened the door, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was knocked 15 ft away, and sustained a fractured arm, nose, and right eye socket. Employee #2, who was 15 ft away when the explosion occurred, sustained a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301755062 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial engineers | ||
| 2 | 301755062 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |