Accident Summary Nr: 910117 - Employee's fingers injured in closing press

Accident Summary Nr: 910117 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11102684509/24/199135620Torrington Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up a Bihler part-revolution press that was normally run on automatic and was running parts through for adjustment at the curler station. The welder was not welding where it was supposed to. The press closed, amputating one joint of Employee #1's right index finger and lacerating the thumb. The interlock safety gate was bypassed.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, THUMB, LACERATION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111026845 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's