Accident Summary Nr: 910117 - Employee's fingers injured in closing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111026845 | 09/24/1991 | 3562 | 0 | Torrington Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up a Bihler part-revolution press that was normally run on automatic and was running parts through for adjustment at the curler station. The welder was not welding where it was supposed to. The press closed, amputating one joint of Employee #1's right index finger and lacerating the thumb. The interlock safety gate was bypassed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111026845 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |