Accident Summary Nr: 910109 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CUBICLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111026852 | 07/29/1991 | 3312 | 0 | Georgetown Steel Corporation |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRICIANS WERE WORKING IN AN 4160-VOLT ELECTRICAL CUBICLE, REPAIRING A FAN MOTOR. THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN PROVIDED WITH APPROPRIATE PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT BUT DID NOT USE IT. AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED, AND THE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON THEIR ARMS, FACES, AND CHESTS FROM THE RESULTING ELECTRIC ARC. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111026852 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 111026852 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |