Accident Summary Nr: 910091 - Employee's finger burned when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111006391 | 09/19/1990 | 3053 | 0 | Federal-Mogul Corp. - Chassis Prod. Op. |
Abstract: Employee #1 caught her middle finger between the ejector plate and base of a machine. The machine, heated to 350 degrees F, burned her finger so that it had to be surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111006391 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |