Accident Summary Nr: 910083 - Employee's thumb crushed in die of power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111006409 | 10/15/1990 | 3465 | 0 | Norris Trim |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Niagara 35 ton part-revolution press, serial #49362. The press, activated by means of a foot pedal, was equipped with restraints. The restraints were not adjusted properly and, when the press cycled, Employee #1's left hand was in the point of operation. Her thumb was crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111006409 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |