Accident Summary Nr: 910075 - Employee's fingertips amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107831182 | 04/16/1990 | 3589 | 0 | Pmi Food Equipment Group |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Minster 75 ton full-revolution mechanical power press that used a possum guard pull out device to protect the operator from the point of operation. The employee forgot to reset the possum guards after changing the dies on the press and her fingertips entered the point of operation. She suffered partial loss of her index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107831182 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |