Accident Summary Nr: 910067 - Employee killed between machine frame and lift cradle arm

Accident Summary Nr: 910067 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10783107502/20/199026210International Paper

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a rewinder when he was crushed in the nip point created by the hydraulic arm and the machine frame of the paper rewinding machine. He died.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, PAPER MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107831075 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified