Accident Summary Nr: 910042 - EMPLOYEE INJURED KIDNEY IN FALL FROM LIFT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107831067 | 02/09/1990 | 3341 | 0 | At&T Nassau Metals Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a section of duct work while standing on a 40-in. by 47-in. platform with guardrails and elevated by the forks of a Clark lift truck (Model 6500-Y580) raised 10 ft above the ground. The platform was not secured to the forks of the lift truck. Another employee was repositioning the lift truck so Employee #1 could work on another section of the duct work. With Employee #1 still elevated on the platform, the lift truck began to back up. One section of the guardrail caught a bolt and the platform was pulled off one of the forks. Employee #1 fell to the floor injuring his kidney and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107831067 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |