Accident Summary Nr: 910034 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS ARE AMPUTATED IN MECHANICAL POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107831257 | 11/07/1989 | 3462 | 0 | Webb Forging Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Minster 9, 106-Ton, company #6, part revolution mechanical power press to make parts. He reached into the top of the press to un-stick a part and inadvertently hit the foot pedal, activating the press, which amputated 4 fingers at the second joint. Employee #1 was using a posson pull out guard with a bad cord clip. Part of the clip that holds the wires in place had broken and the clamp on the end of the cord was worn. This allowed the cord to slip down giving him extra reach into the point of operation, and when he activated the press his hand was not withdrawn.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107831257 |