Accident Summary Nr: 91002.015 - Employee is struck in head and killed when aerial lift overt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1194373.015 | 11/30/2016 | 711120 | Cirque Du Soleil America Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:43 p.m. on November 29, 2016, an employee was moving an aerial lift down a ramp to its storage location. The lift caught in the interface between the ramp and the level platform and fell over striking the employee in the head, resulting in fatal head trauma, lacerations and coma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1194373.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Carpenters |