Accident Summary Nr: 910018 - Employee killed when run over by trash truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105481006 | 02/28/1989 | 9199 | 0 | City Of North Augusta - Public Works, Streets Div. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in front of a garbage truck's rear wheel housing and was arguing with a coworker about who was going to ride in the middle seat on the ride back to Public Works after picking up the trash. The driver got tired of waiting for them and told them to get in the truck. The truck, a Ford trash truck, #1FDNF60H8EVA37882, was on a slight, 5 to 6 percent grade incline. When the driver released the emergency brake and put the truck in second gear, the truck rolled forward and over Employee #1. He died of multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105481006 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |