Accident Summary Nr: 91000.015 - Employee Is Found Unresponsive In Restroom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1181441.015 | 10/03/2016 | 518210 | Digital Realty Trust Llp |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 3, 2016, an employee was working in a data command center, answering calls and monitoring alarms on equipment. The employee received an alarm and went to check on its location. Other coworkers were unaware that the employee had responded to the alarm and was later found in a rest room, unresponsive. The Medical Examiner stated that the employee suffered a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1181441.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |