Accident Summary Nr: 909952 - Employee dies after falling from rafters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111024709 | 11/14/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Coward Hund Const. Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were laying out rake angle and bolts on top of the steel rafters about 35 feet above the concrete floor. Employee #1 fell, sustaining a crushed face and loss of blood. He died. Employee #1 was not using the safety belt and lanyards at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111024709 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |