Accident Summary Nr: 909937 - Employee killed in gas storage tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 909937 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10547834112/07/198850930Smith Scrap Metal Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the southeast side of a work site cutting the end of a 5,000 gallon gasoline storage tank with a cutting torch. The gas fumes in the tank ignited, then exploded. Employee #1 sustained head and chest injuries and was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, GASOLINE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105478341 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported