Accident Summary Nr: 909895 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 909895 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/03/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10783493910/06/198915420Evans Construction Co.

Abstract: A ROOFER CLIMBED INTO A 12-INCH-BY-12-INCH HOLE IN A ROOF TO CONNECT AN EXHAUST FAN. TO COVER THE CONNECTIONS, THE EMPLOYEE REUSED THE ELECTRICAL TAPE FROM THE OLD FAN, AND HE DID NOT REINSTALL THE JUNCTION BOX COVER. THE EMPLOYEE THEN TRIED TO CLIMB OUT OF THE HOLE. THE 120-VOLT CONDUCTORS LOOSENED AND CONTACTED THE EMPLOYEE AS HE WAS CLIMBING OUT OF THE SPACE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, CONFINED SPACE, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107834939 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers