Accident Summary Nr: 909895 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107834939 | 10/06/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Evans Construction Co. |
Abstract: A ROOFER CLIMBED INTO A 12-INCH-BY-12-INCH HOLE IN A ROOF TO CONNECT AN EXHAUST FAN. TO COVER THE CONNECTIONS, THE EMPLOYEE REUSED THE ELECTRICAL TAPE FROM THE OLD FAN, AND HE DID NOT REINSTALL THE JUNCTION BOX COVER. THE EMPLOYEE THEN TRIED TO CLIMB OUT OF THE HOLE. THE 120-VOLT CONDUCTORS LOOSENED AND CONTACTED THE EMPLOYEE AS HE WAS CLIMBING OUT OF THE SPACE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107834939 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |