Accident Summary Nr: 909887 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107834970 | 11/22/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Marvin Williams Logging |
Abstract: On November 20, 1989, Employee #1 was cutting a pine tree. While Employee #1 was cutting the tree, its top 50 feet had broken off at a height of about 40 feet. The broken part of the tree made a 45-degree angle to the ground. The upper part of the pine tree fell and hit Employee #1 on the head, killing him. Employees had not cleared the broken limbs from the site before beginning logging.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107834970 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |