Accident Summary Nr: 909861 - Employee's foot fractured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111023909 | 11/01/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Ruscon Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a shovel to look for pile caps in a trench measuring 6 ft deep, 3 ft wide at the bottom, and 13 ft wide at the top. Suddenly, a wall of the excavation, along with excavated soil, fell into the excavation, covering the employee to his hip level, knocking him down, and fracturing his foot. The excavation was not sloped or shored and the excavated material was stored on the edge of the excavation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111023909 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |