Accident Summary Nr: 909853 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124676313 | 12/07/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Almond Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a logging operation that was logging pulpwood and small timber. One worker was operating a feller while Employee #1 and a coworker were trimming felled trees and cabling them to remove to the deck. At approximately 11:55 a.m., the feller operator instructed Employee #1 and his coworker to go to lunch while he went back to felling trees. Both employees left the area to eat lunch. As the feller had finished cutting a tree and was backing up the feller, he saw Employee #1 approaching the tree fall zone. The tree hit Employee #1 in the head. EMS was called and responded in 5 minutes. Employee #1 was pronounced dead from massive head trauma. He had been employed for three weeks and was fully trained and instructed on all logging safety procedures, including staying a safe distance from all felling operations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124676313 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |