Accident Summary Nr: 909846 - Employee crushed and killed in trash compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124652355 | 03/09/1994 | 3845 | 0 | Ge Medical Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to repair a damaged Marathon trash compactor that had stopped in the middle of its cycle. Another employee was instructed to activate the compactor's ram while Employee #1 attempted to find the problem. As instructed, the co-worker pushed the start button. Employee #1 became pinned between the ram and the metal bar. The co-worker immediately pressed the emergency stop button and held it in. Employee #1 told the co-worker to reverse the ram. As soon as the co-worker removed his hand from the emergency stop button, the ram became activated. Again the co-worker switched the emergency stop button to the off position. Employee #1 was now pinned in the compactor. The co-worker left the scene to get help. Once help arrived, Employee #1 was removed and transported to a hospital where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124652355 | Fatality | Fracture | Compressing and compacting machine operators |