Accident Summary Nr: 909838 - Employee killed in fall from knocking platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124658121 | 02/16/1994 | 2011 | 0 | Brown Packing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 3, 1994, Employee #1 was working in the knocking area with two other employees. Employee #1 was standing on the knocking platform when he either fell or had a seizure. He fell backward down two steps and hit his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported by EMS to the Spartanburg Memorial Hospital where he died on February 12, 1994.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124658121 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |